Menu

Creative Quarterly 57: Winners

All winners will be exhibited in Creative Quarterly, on the newsstand winter 2020. The winners and runner-ups work will be posted on our Online Gallery in winter 2020.

Winner

Fine Art: Professional

John Banasiak*
Douglas Bell
Keith Kitz
Ray Koh
Cindy Konits
Robert Koss*
Sally Machlis*
Doug Panton
Greg Sand*
Marc Scheff

Fine Art: Student

Braeden Raymer, Ball State University

Graphic Design: Professional

Affinity Creative Group
Joshua Ege
Amanda Lenig
Patricia McElroy
Eugene Park
Sharon and Guy*

Graphic Design: Student

Isaiah Bays, Texas A&M Commerce
Srdjan Marjanovic*, Louisiana Tech University
Manuel Noriega, Queens College
Michiko Sasagawa, CUNY Queens College

Illustration: Professional

Wesley Bedrosian
Daniel Castro Maia
Stella Danelius
Piotr Depta-Kleśta
Peter Diamond
Mario Fuentes
Beppe Giacobbe*
Anton Kotelenets
Sofia Lobato*
Pierre-Paul Pariseau
Alexander Waung
Joe Whang
Patrick Widmer

Illustration: Student

Amanda Arlotta*, OCAD University
Jackson Ellis, Savannah College of Art and Design
Hani Han, Art Center College of Design
GuangYuan Lim, California College of the Arts
Ryan Turner, Academy of Art University

Photography: Professional

Jay Dickman*
Kenneth Evans*
Daniel Featherstone
Andy Goodwin*
Ray Koh
Jerry Lofaro*
Jeffrey Milstein

Runner-up

Fine Art: Professional

Nicholas DAngelo
Leila Farzaneh
Habbenink
Ray Koh
Tina Korani
Robert Koss
Anita Kunz*
Monica Lee
Flavia Lovatelli*
Sally Machlis
Marino Nakano
Thomas Notarangelo*
Oliver Sin*

Fine Art: Student

Braeden Raymer*, Ball State University
Sakinno Wu*, Academy of Art University

Graphic Design: Professional

Affinity Creative Group*
Erin Canoy
Carpenter Creative*
Hoon-Dong Chung
Ellen Bruss Design
Trevor Messersmith

Graphic Design: Student

Lauren Bottino, Temple University
Stephanie Cao, Temple University
Aaron Dorsey*, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Wendy Lee*, University of Texas at Arlington
Yingtang Lu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Srdjan Marjanovic, Louisiana Tech University
Amanda Melley, Columbia College Chicago
Manuel Noriega*, Queens College
Heidi Shackleford, Temple University
Jane Sohn&sat;, CUNY Queens College
Dellanee Wade, Louisiana Tech University
Ty Weber, Bowling Green State University

Illustration: Professional

Casey Babb
Alexandra S. Badiu
Douglas Bell
Juan Bernabeu
Brian Britigan
Blaine Burgos
Richard Chance
Nan Cao*
Daniel Castro Maia
Piotr Depta-Kleśta
Peter Diamond*
Carol Fabricatore
Brian Fitzgerald*
Michael Glenwood*
Ilaria Grimaldi
Missi Jay
Anton Kotelenets
Sammiii Kuo
Anson Liaw
Greg Manchess
Madeline McMahon
Marco Melgrati
Pierre-Paul Pariseau
Marc Phares
Sarahe Roman
Sara Stefanini
João Vaz de Carvalho*
Joe Whang*
Patrick Widmer*
Meijia Xu
Yihui Yuan

Illustration: Student

Amanda Arlotta, OCAD University
Rodrigo Campos, Fashion Institute of Technology
Lin Chen, Academy of Art University
Hani Han, Art Center College of Design
Harry Huo, Art Center College of Design
Vick Jackson, Mississippi State University
GuangYuan Lim*, California College of the Arts
Magdalena Metrycka, Academy of Art University
Michelle Stevens, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Jeongin Yoon, School of Visual Arts
Qiushi Zhou, Academy of Art University

Photography: Professional

David Arky
Eldred Boze*
Susan Bryant
Jay Dickman*
Gloria Golden*
Jerry Lofaro
Jeffrey Milstein*

Photography: Student

Benjamin Griffith, Lehigh University

* Denotes multiple winners