Menu

Creative Quarterly 56: Winners

All winners were published in Creative Quarterly

You can also view Winners and Runners-up in our Creative Quarterly Cover

Winner

Advertising: Professional

John Kachik

Fine Art: Professional

Kevin Bernstein
Michael Chow
Marian Dilan
Dena Eber
Jodi Gerbi
Douglas Malone
Nancy McGee*
Peter Ra
John Rees
O. Yemi Tubi

Fine Art: Student

Iris Cao, Art Center College of Design
Yiran Jia, Savannah College of Art and Design
Callie McKenzie*, Converse College
Alice Salyer*, East Tennessee State University

Graphic Design: Professional

Brent Barson
CF Napa Brand Design
Edwin Choi
Hoon-Dong Chung
Randy Clark
Devours Restaurant Studio*
Anders Johansson*
Tim Kelly
Robert J. Maloney
Trevor Messersmith

Graphic Design: Student

Meghan Augunas, Kutztown University
Chase Body, Maryland Institute College of Art
Charmaine Cheng, Capilano University
Luke Cline, Kutztown University
Nina Espinoza, California State University, Fresno
Janny Ji, Maryland Institute College of Art
Jordan McCormack, American University
Sommer Montenegro, Kutztown University
Jose Mora, California State University, Fresno
Jiyun Park, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Nayul Park, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Illustration: Professional

Casey Babb
Natalya Balnova
Douglas Bell
Niels Blaesi
Jiazhen Cai
Scott Eagle
Enrico Focarelli Barone
Molly Gambardella
Michael Glenwood
John Kachik
Madeline McMahon
Toshiki Nakamura
Tony Rodriguez
Daniele Simonelli*
Simone Virgini
Michael Welch*

Illustration: Student

Daniel Castro Maia, California College of the Arts
Jackson Ellis, Savannah College of Art and Design
Youna Kim, Savannah College of Art and Design
Taoyu Li*, University of the Arts London
Dion MBD*, Ringling College of Art and Design
Lenthey Qin*, Art Center College of Design
Kiuyan Ran, Savannah College of Art and Design
Caitlin Taduran, Fashion Institute of Technology
Juliette Vermeersch*, OCAD University
Xintong Yang, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Morgan Yetter, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Mark Battrell
Luisa Carcavale
Hsien-Chih Chuang*
Jay B Dickman
Kenneth Evans
Aubrey J Kauffman*
Ray Koh*
Trevor Messersmith
Anna Minzhulina
Thomas Nero*
Cyndi Wiley

Photography: Student

Mohammad Rakibul Hasan, Falmouth University
Jordan McCormack, American University

Runner-up

Advertising: Student

Joseph Primiani, CUNY Queens College

Fine Art: Professional

Joy Becker
Lesley Bodzy
Jan Brandt
Lynn Chen
Doug Dabbs Jr.
Marian Dilan
Dena Eber
Jason John
Keith Kitz
Ray Koh*
Aurora Kruk
Monica Lee
Douglas Malone
Catherine Martinez-Perez*
Sean Mick
Daniel W Moore*
John Rees
Oliver Sin*
Loryn Spangler-Jones
O. Yemi Tubi
Susan White Brown
Jingshuo Yang

Fine Art: Student

Callie McKenzie, Converse College
Courtney Pasterchick, University of Tampa
Alice Salyer*, East Tennessee State University
Mariah Tolston, University of Michigan, Flint

Graphic Design: Professional

CF Napa Brand Design
Randy Clark*
Ellen Bruss Design
Jennifer Kowalski
Trevor Messersmith*
Petre Spassov
Taylor Design
Edward Walter

Graphic Design: Student

Judith Aldama, Alberta University of the Arts
Juan Alvarez, California State University, Fresno
Charmaine Cheng, Capilano University
Nadia Cortez, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Aaron Dorsey, Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
Janny Ji, Maryland Institute College of Art
Lisa Li, Maryland institute college of art
Raquel Maciel, English Montreal School Board - Shadd
Srdjan Marjanovic, Louisiana Tech University
Marshall Marshall, University of Memphis
Jordan McCormack, American University
Jose Mora, California State University, Fresno
Shannon Pallatta, American University
Jiyun Park, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Nayul Park, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Joseph Primiani, CUNY Queens College

Illustration: Professional

Casey Babb
Douglas Bell*
Niels Blaesi
Tyler Charlton
Hatt Cho
Enrico Focarelli Barone*
Michael Glenwood
Christine Kornacki
Linda Liu
Christopher Lyles
Qianjiao Ma
Madeline McMahon
Toshiki Nakamura*
Sonia Oliveira*
Tiffany Pai
Orla Roche
Erin Vest
Sharon Volpe
Li Zhang
Weiqi Zhang

Illustration: Student

Daniel Castro Maia*, California College of the Arts
Haosong Chen*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Qian Chen, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Tiafila Corpus, OCAD University
Mia Culbertson*, Tyler School of Art
Nathan Devlin, OCAD University
Katsy Garcia, Savannah College of Art and Design
Nicholas Keslake*, Fashion Institute of Technology
Youna Kim, Savannah College of Art and Design
Tao Leng*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Xi Lin, Savannah College of Art and Design
Dion MBD*, Ringling College of Art and Design
Jennifer Ober, Savannah College of Art and Design
Sibu Puthenveettil*, Hartford Art School
Sibu Puthenveettil, Hartford Art School
Lenthey Qin*, Art Center College of Design
Devon Rae, Art Center College of Design
Roshi Rouzbehani, University of Hertfordshire
Michiko Sasagawa, CUNY Queens College
Camilla Teodoro, OCAD University
Juliette Vermeersch, OCAD University
Chuanjie Wang*, School of Visual Art
Caryn Wheeler, Savannah College of Art and Design
Cat Willett, Fashion Institute of Technology
Xiaohan Xu, Art Center College of Design
Jingwen Zhang, OCAD University

Photography: Professional

Luisa Carcavale
Hsien-Chih Chuang
Jay B Dickman*
Anna Minzhulina

Photography: Student

Alexandria Johnson, Mississippi State University
Paul Trichel, Louisiana Tech University

* Denotes multiple winners