Magoz
Illustrator
Magoz

Creative Quarterly 50: Winners

Creative Quarterly is pleased to announce the winners of CFE 50. All winners will be exhibited in Creative Quarterly, on the newsstand Spring-Summer 2019. The winners and runner-ups work will be posted on our Online Gallery in Spring-Summer 2019.
* Denote multiple winners

 

View prior winners from: CQ49  CQ48  CQ47  CQ46  CQ45  CQ44  CQ43  CQ42  CQ41  CQ40  CQ39  CQ38 


Winner

Fine Art: Professional

Peter Alessandria
Susan White Brown
Kelly Bryant
David Dixon*
Barbara Dunin
Elizabeth Geisler
Citizen Grey Studios
Nolan Haan
Nancy McGee*
Sean Mick
Peter Ra
Wayne Charles Roth*
Oliver Sin
Hannah Ueno
Jenny van Gimst*

Fine Art: Student

Robin Appleby, Academy of Art University
Jie Gao*, Academy of Art University
Lori Nesbitt, Mississippi State University
Guigen Zha, University of Missouri (Columbia)

Graphic Design: Professional

Juan Manuel Corredor
Mia Culbertson
Aaron Dorsey
James Kenney
Jesvin Yeo

Graphic Design: Student

Danisa Alvarez*, Auburn University
Haebinna Choi, Texas A&M University
Darian Ehya, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel Universityss
Alex Flores*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Grace Harkin, Auburn University
Yi Pan, Maryland Institute College of Art
Karina Pérez-Fajardo, Texas A&M University Commerce

Illustration: Professional

Natalya Balnova*
Jon Berkeley
Skye Bolluyt
Sishir Bommakanti
Ryan Garcia*
Michael Glenwood*
Christian Gralingen
Nick Levesque
Miguel Montaner
Zara Picken*
Dave Szalay
Michael Waraksa
Ivan Zoric

Illustration: Student

Soo Ji Han, Savannah College of Art and Design
Teddy Kang, York University
Jianan Liu*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Sarah Mason, OCAD University
Eugenia Mello, School of Visual Arts
Kevin Niggeler, IED Milan

Photography: Professional

Shelby Bell*
Alain Corbel
Daniel Featherstone
Jeremiah Gilbert
Max Hirshfeld
Jaime Johnson
Kim Boyd Vickrey

Photography: Student

Julia Christina Dewolf, Academy of Art University, School of Photography
Alyssia Hobson, Academy of Art University, School of Photography
Henry Kerns, University of Louisville
Joss Wanjun Li, Academy of Art University, School of Photography

 

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Carlos Basabe

Advertising: Student

Siyue Tan, Savannah College of Art and Design

Fine Art: Professional

Willard Ashford
Nicole Beck
Andrew Blanchard*
Jan Brandt
Susan White Brown*
Kelly Bryant
Lynn Chen
Julie Crews
David Dixon
Barbara Dunin*
Irol Love Evol
Shannon Fannin*
Jodi Gerbi
Nolan Haan
Hayley Haddad
Pam Harp
John Humphries
Don Janis
Rachel Kosbab
Susan Makov
Nancy McGee
Russell Nelson
Cap Pannell
Doug Panton
Martin Redmond
Chelsea Revelle
Wayne Charles Roth*
Kerstin Stephan
Katya Strakhova*
Hui-Ying Tsai*
Jenny van Gimst

Fine Art: Student

Robin Appleby, Academy of Art University
Olivia Di Gregorio, OCAD University
Angelica Lynn Fodor, Converse College
Kendra Foster, Converse College
Yumiko Glover, University of California, Santa Barbara
Samantha Simmons, Arcadia University

Graphic Design: Professional

Juan Manuel Corredor*
Mia Culbertson*
Aaron Dorsey*
Dermot Mac Cormack
Monica Maccaux*
Trevor Messersmith
Thomas Michael Notarangelo
Siyue Tan

Graphic Design: Student

Darian Ehya, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University
Sarah Gamez, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Thomas Gardner*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Christa Griffith, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Rebecca Hogue*, Augusta University
Hanna Karraby, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University
Ivy Martin, Auburn University
Karina Pérez-Fajardo*, Texas A&M University Commerce
Ayisha Price, David Meza, Alexis Gonzalez*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Siyue Tan, Savannah College of Art and Design

Illustration: Professional

Davor Bakara
Natalya Balnova*
Wesley Bedrosian*
Douglas Bell*
Jon Berkeley
Skye Bolluyt
Sishir Bommakanti
Giulio Bonasera*
Ivan Canu*
Alain Corbel*
Christopher Darling
Andy Robert Davies
Audra Geras*
Michael Glenwood*
Nancy Harrison
Nina Ho
Igor Karash
Daria Kirpach
Shannon Knight
Marike Le Roux
Susan Mac
Victoria Maxfield*
Cameron Miller
Toshiki Nakamura
Nani Puspasari
Maria Rehli
Steve Simpson
Dave Szalay
Siyue Tan
Nguyen Tran
João Vaz De Carvalho*
Michael Waraksa
Hiroshi Watanabe
Ivan Zoric

Illustration: Student

Alexandra S. Badiu*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Amanda Berg, Northern Illinois University
Sishir Bommakanti*, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Emily Chao, Brigham Young University
Grace Emmet, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Charlotte Fu, Maryland Institute College of Art
Molly Gambardella*, Paier College of Art
Ningning Gu*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Angela Hsieh, Rhode Island School of Design
Shaluliu Huang*, Syracuse University
Yu-Han Hung*, School of Visual Arts
Jenna Hurst*, Brigham Young University
Yeoul Kwon, RMIT University
Areum Lee*, Art Center College of Design
Helen Li, School of Visual Arts
Jun Lin, Art Center College of Design
Zhen Liu, Academy of Art University
Emily Luyk, Kendall College of Art and Design
Amber Ma, School of Visual Arts
Itamar Makover, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
Wenkai Mao*, School of Visual Arts
Sarah Mason, OCAD University
Cameron Miller, OCAD University
Keiko Nabila*, School of Visual Arts
Sheila Nicolin, College for Creative Studies
Kevin Niggeler, IED Milan
Yuko Okabe, Rhode Island School of Design
Yi Pan*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Lara Paulussen*, HAW Hamburg
Darya Shnykina, Moscow State University of Printing Arts
Jasjyot Singh Hans, Maryland Institute College of Art
May Ta, California State University of Long Beach
Wenjia Tang, Maryland Institute College of Art
Hayley Thornton-Kennedy*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Shishuang Tu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Yifan Wu*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Hui Yang, Maryland Institute College of Art
Jacob Yeates, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Xudan Zhang, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Bessie Baudin*
Shelby Bell*
Alain Corbel
Siobhan Costigan
Mia Culbertson
Daniel Featherstone*
Richard Flansburg
Jean-Francois Frenette*
Marguerite Garth
Ellen Gaube*
Gloria Golden
Marita Gootee
Max Hirshfeld*
Jaime Johnson*
Jerry Lofaro
Harry Longstreet*
Trevor Messersmith*
Jeffrey Milstein
Elizabeth Panzer*

Photography: Student

Nate Bernardo, Academy of Art University, School of Photography
Henry Kerns, University of Louisville
Victor Le*, Concordia University
Ira Weinschel
Cooper Weinstein, Texas A&M University Commerce
Jonas Yuan, Academy of Art University, School of Photography
Qingping (Thea) Zang, Academy of Art University, School of Photography