Karly Scheuerman
University of Central Florida
Karly Scheuerman

Creative Quarterly 35: Winners

Creative Quarterly is pleased to announce the winners of CFE 35. All winners will be exhibited in Creative Quarterly, on the newsstand Summer 2014. The winners and runner-ups work will be posted on our Online Gallery in Summer 2014.
* Denote multiple winners


Winner

Advertising: Professional

Doug Burnett*
James Gough
Joanne Kim

Advertising: Student

Justin Hernandez, Texas State University
Colton Schools, Susquehanna University
Katie Stocking, Becker College

Fine Art: Professional

Bryan Christie*
Charmagne Coe
Sylvie Daigneault
Cody Erickson
Robert Hofherr
Simao Huang
Ian Hutchinson
CheeKeong Kung
Tony Luciani
Michael McAuley
Paul McCloskey
John Monson
Paige Jiyoung Moon
Sylvie Muller
Rachel Sard
Jos Smith
Michael Welch

Fine Art: Student

Lauren Manning, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Free Marseille, Rhode Island School of Design
Jessica Summers, Bowling Green State University
Benjamin Timpson, Indiana University

Graphic Design: Professional

(Studio) Anna B. Design, Berlin
David Bieloh*
Ellen Bruss Design*
Hoon-Dong Chung
Todd Goehner
McCandliss and Campbell*
Niall McCormack*
The O Group
Matthew Peterson
Public-Library*
Cathy Reece
Michele Rowland
Albert Cheng-Syun Tang

Graphic Design: Student

Elena Chudoba, University of Texas at Arlington
Minhyung Chun, School of Visual Arts
Flora Cruells Benzal, Academy of Art, San Francisco
Emily Kelley, Tyler School of Art/Temple University
Jaclyn Merk, Tyler School of Art/Temple University
Colton Schools*, Susquehanna University
Ivan Yu Rong Zhao, OCAD University

Illustration: Professional

Clayton Camargo Jr
Antonio Javier Caparo
Robert Carter
Q. Cassetti
Mirko Cresta
Hugh D’Andrade
Brian Fitzgerald
Matthieu Forichon
Eric Giriat*
Mark Hammermeister
Dingding Hu
Sarah Jacoby
José María Lema de Pablo
Masha Manapov
Cap Pannell
Marco Goran Romano*
Mark Smith*
Paul Wearing

Illustration: Student

Marlena Allen-Ash
AJ Bae, Art Center College of Design
Jake Burstein, University of Kansas
Ryan Cho
Paige Clark, OCAD U
Shirong Gao, Academy of Art University
Rebecca Jones
Lori Klopp, Syracuse University
Dana Lo
Sophie Page, Rhode Island School of Design
James Sharp, Sheridan College
Moon Sub Shin
Rachel Zavarella, Sheridan College

Photography: Professional

David Arky
Kristofer Dan-Bergman
Andre Doyon*
Andy Goodwin*
Gene Lee
Lodiza LePore
McCandliss and Campbell
Jeffrey Milstein
Jeff Tse*
Douglas E Walker

Photography: Student

Alex Cassetti*, Hofstra University
JT Harris*, Ringling College of Art & Design
Ira Weinschel, Austin Community College

 

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Doug Burnett
James Gough
Joanne Kim
Alyssa Lang

Advertising: Student

Justin Hernandez*, Texas State University
Logan Miller, Woodbury University

Fine Art: Professional

Alan Alejo
Lillian Anna Blouin
Bryan Christie*
Kristy Deetz
Michael E. Hockenbury
Ellen Jantzen
Michael Kesselman
Vitali Konstantinov
Mariangela Le Thanh
Tory Lin
Wade Mickley
Paige Jiyoung Moon
Akane Ogura
Yuan Pan
Duane Paxson
Peter Ra*
Chris Sisson
Christopher Thornock
Amy B. Trosino
John Vasiliou
Michael Welch

Fine Art: Student

Susan White Brown, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Eric Demattos
Mandy Ferguson*, Converse College
Laura Kent
Patrick O’Neil
Andrea Pejack, University of South Florida
Louisa Powell, University of Georgia
Oliver Sin, Academy of Art University
Billy Wenner, University of Wisconsin Green Bay

Graphic Design: Professional

(Studio) Anna B. Design, Berlin
David Bieloh
Ellen Bruss Design
Amanda Garcia
Todd Goehner
Kristin Kaineg
Florine Kammerer
Daniel Kim
McCandliss and Campbell*
Sean Mosher-Smith
Mervi Pakaste
Matthew Peterson
Nick Ramos*
Jamie Runnells Design
Dasha Wagner

Graphic Design: Student

Max Amato*, Tyler School of Art
Caryl Barquin, University of Texas at El Paso
Brian Biles, Savannah College of Art and Design
Minhyung Chun, School of Visual Arts
Courtney Claassen, Kansas State University
Flora Cruells Benzal, Academy of Art - San Francisco
Mary Gibson, University of Texas at Arlington
Ayla Haynes, University of Texas at Arlington
Jaclyn Merk*, Tyler School of Art
Logan Miller, Woodbury University
Brand’ee Milton, University of Texas at Arlington
Ashley Ng
Siyun Oh, Art Center College of Design
Christa Pfile, Missouri State University
Alexander Reyher, University of Texas at Arlington
Lauren Schiefelbein, West Virginia University
Lisa Schneller*, Academy of Art University
Colton Schools, Susquehanna University
Adam Stonier, Marietta College
Lindsay Walton

Illustration: Professional

Chad Anderson
Toril Bækmark
Hanna Barczyk*
Cristina Bencina
James Bennett
Jori Bolton
Tuna Bora*
Thomas Burns
Kristy Caldwell
Chris Campe
Antonio Javier Caparo
Robert Carter*
Q. Cassetti*
Katerina Chadoulou
Michelle Christensen
Mirko Cresta
Hugh D’Andrade*
Giovanni Da Re
Trina Dalziel
Stefano Delli Veneri
Maëlle Doliveux*
Matthieu Forichon
Brenda Fox*
Katrin Funcke
Gillian G.
Paul Garland
Eric Giriat
Michael Grills
Bri Hermanson
Dingding Hu
Deborah Huelsbergen
John Kachik
Simon Kercz*
Nate Kitch
Katrina Kopeloff*
Isabella Kung
Jessica LeClerc
Barry Lee
Tory Lin
Keith MacLelland*
Masha Manapov
Elina Mer
Andrew J. Nilsen
Karen Nolan*
Mágoz
Donough O’ Malley
Yuan Pan
Peter Ra
Marco Goran Romano*
Kevin Speidell*
Anna Sutor*
Kazu Tabu*
Torreja
James Walton*
Nina Weber
Michael Welch
Melda Öncü Yıldız
Daniel Zender

Illustration: Student

Mel Ackerman, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Alessandra Baccante, Sheridan College
AJ Bae, Art Center College of Design
Kaitlynn Beach, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Sarah Benning
Lindsay Blevins*
Natalie Bochenska, OCAD University
Kevin Bradford*, University of Texas at Arlington
Cindy Breslauer, University of Texas at Arlington
Travis Bruce*, California State University, Northridge
Katrina Burbidge, Worcester University
Jake Burstein, University of Kansas
Hsiao-Chi Chang, Academy of Art Univeristy
Ryan Cho
Zachary Chomyszak, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Elaine Chou
Dallas Conte
Deshi Deng*
Dokino, Art Institute of Boston at Lesley University
Shay Finkelstein
Kayla Free*, Ontario College of Art and Design University
Shirong Gao, Academy of Art University
James Gardner, Brigham Young University
Nina Keim
Ksenia Kozhevnikova, Capilano University
Irene Li*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Nancy Liang, College of Fine Arts, UNSW
Erin McManness*, Savannah College of Art and Design
James Medeiros*, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Anne Meier
Giuseppe Morcinelli, Sheridan Institute
Nick Nazzaro
Veronica Ni, Rhode Island School of Design
Junwang Pang, OCAD University
Edward Perrote*
Lily Pfaff, Rhode Island School of Design
Elise Powell, Rhode Island School of Design
Addie Rodgers, Maryland Institute College of Art
Darcy Rozen, Rhode Island School of Design
James Sharp, Sheridan College
Brittany Spencer, Louisiana Tech University
Malisa Suchanya, Rhode Island School of Design
Jennifer Weekley*
Kevin Whipple*, School of Visual Arts
Matthew Wolferstan, Capilano University
Dianna Xu, RISD
Xiaohua Yang, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Helen Chun Yuk Yau*, Sheridan Institute
Ji Hyun Yu, University of applied Sciences, Mainz
Jieyu Zhang, Albright College
Justin Zielke, Savannah College of Art and Design
Kelsey Zigmund*, Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Kristofer Dan-Bergman
David Bishop
William Castellana
Peter Dazeley
Andre Doyon*
Marguerite Garth
Andy Goodwin*
Elizabeth Herrmann
Romy John
Gene Lee*
Lampo Leong
Suzanne Mandla
McCandliss and Campbell
Stefan Petranek
Laura Stroebel

Photography: Student

Brian Biles, Savannah College of Art and Design
Alex Cassetti*, Hofstra University
Hinn Yuen Chiang
Caitlin Fares, San Francisco Art Institute
Ingeborg-Marie Flage
JT Harris*, Ringling College of Art & Design
Molly Howell, Mississippi State University
Jillian Justus, Purdue University
Sila King, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Natalie Lauchlan
Judit Urquijo Pagazaurtundua*
Isobel Rae
Samantha Robinson
Ira Weinschel, Austin Community College